Nevada Brothel Association
[…] He needs to not to be allowed in, he’s dangerous.”

So there is a clear and present danger to these women should their personal information be made public through a public records request.

And whether you agree with legal brothels or not, I think we can all agree the women who work there shouldn’t have their teeth knocked out, right?

Oh, and just for the record, note that this attack happened OUTSIDE the brothel.  Inside the brothel the women are protected.  It’s on the street where the true danger lurks.

OK.  NRS 239.0105 declares that certain public records are considered confidential if they “contain the name, address, telephone number or other identifying information of a natural person” under certain specified circumstances.

Unfortunately, work card applications are not currently included. But a short 9-word “Brothel Work Card Confidentiality” amendment to the statute would fix the problem.